Privacy & Cookies

About Us

Privacy statement

We are committed to maintaining privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information which we receive from you. Please read this statement to understand how we use and protect the information you provide to us.

We are committed to responsible data management and subscribe to the principles of data protection legislation in the United Kingdom. Our Data Protection Registration number is Z177841X.

By entering this site you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this statement.

Where we refer to "we" or "Drydens" means Drydens Limited which trades under the name of drydensfairfax solicitors, a limited company registered in England and Wales (number 06765260) with its registered office at Shire House, 2 Humboldt Street, Bradford BD1 5HQ and "our" shall be construed accordingly.

1. Accessing and updating data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may ask us to provide you with the details of any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests should be sent to the Compliance Officer at drydensfairfax solicitors, Shire House, 2 Humboldt Street, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD1 5HQ. Please note that an official fee will be payable. We are entitled by law to change this fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete or you have any comments, queries or requests relating to our use of your personal information, you should write without delay to the Compliance Officer. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be promptly corrected.

2. Information that we collect about you

We may obtain personal information about you when you use this site. If you make enquiries regarding our services or careers with us you will be asked to enter personal information including, but without limitation, your name and contact details.

You will know when we are collecting information intended to be kept for future use because the web page will contain a link to this statement.

All personal information given to us through this site will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this statement and the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use of information

The personal information on our database about you is not available for sale, loan, rent licence or use by third parties without your consent except as set out in this statement. The information may be used to administer, support, improve and develop our business. We or any member of our associates or affiliates may contact you by post or email to offer new or additional services and/or products. If you do not wish to receive such information please let us know.

Each web page access is recorded in a log file. The contents of the log file are analysed to determine how many visitors we serve, what pages they look at most, and from where they connect. This information is not shared with anyone outside our associates or affiliates.

4. Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may, from time to time, store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system may issue cookies to your computer when you log on to this site. Cookies are used when entering our site to record the location from where you arrived. They make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits and allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of this site for you. This information is used for tracking visitors that come from our affiliate sites.

You may set up your computer to reject cookies (go to Tools then select Internet Options. Choose the Privacy tab and move the slide to the top to block all cookies) although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on this website.

5. Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the United Kingdom and accessed by or given to our staff working within the United Kingdom.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this site and traffic patterns with our associates, affiliates or other parties within the United Kingdom.

If we enter into a joint venture or we are or our business is sold to or merged with another company or business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

We will co-operate with law enforcement agencies as well as related third parties to enforce laws such as fraud and other rights. You authorise us to disclose any information about you to such law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with the investigation of fraud or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability.

6. Security and data retention

In addition to this statement your personal information is protected in the United Kingdom (but not for the avoidance of doubt outside the United Kingdom) by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any personal information we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your personal data secure to prevent access by unauthorised third parties and against processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Information provided will be stored on computer for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires and may be used for analysis purposes as provided in this statement.

7. Statement changes

Any changes to this statement will be posted on this site and where appropriate, through email notification and will take effect immediately. This statement was last updated on 1 March 2015.

8. Emails

We will not email you in the future other than as provided for in this statement or in response to any emails you send to us. We will not pass on your email address except as set out in this statement.

 

Cookie policy

Cookies are small files that websites save to your computer. They are there to make the site work better for you, and to help us understand how people use the website. These cookies are not used to identify you personally, they do not store personal information such as your name or postal address, but can remember activities and preferences chosen by you and your browser.

You can manage cookies by controlling which cookies are saved or by deleting them, if you wish. For more information on cookies, visit the official ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Cookies we use

Compliance Cookie
df_cookie
This cookie enables us to see whether you have given consent for the use of cookies and you will therefore only be asked to consent on your first visit to the site. It is a permanent cookie.

Google Analytics
_utma; _utmb; _utmc; _utmz
These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website, including the number of visitors, where they came from and the pages they visited. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve your use of the website. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google. Google Analytics' terms require us to reproduce the wording set out below, in this policy **

** “This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

How to delete cookies

To find out how to delete cookies, please refer to your web browser’s help section. More information is also available on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s site, All About Cookies.