Privacy Notice

Drydens Limited trading as “drydensfairfax solicitors” (“we/us/our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data.  This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we hold about you will be processed by us. 

 

WHO WE ARE

Drydens Limited t/a drydensfairfax solicitors is a firm of solicitors specialising in debt recovery.  We act for various clients (‘our clients’) to recover outstanding debts, predominantly including pre-legal collections and litigation.

Our full details are below:

Name:                         Drydens Limited

Trading Name:           drydensfairfax solicitors

Company Number:     06765260

Registered Office:     4th Floor, Fairfax House, Merrion Street, Leeds, LS2 8BX

Telephone:                 0113 8233443

In the course of our business, we will be provided with, obtain, share and store personal data.  For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation, in some circumstances we are the data controller (the company that controls the processing of the data) and in some circumstances, we are the data processor (the company that processes data on behalf of a data controller).

In the circumstances where we are the data processor, our client will usually be the data controller.  Each of our clients will have their own privacy notice which will set out how they use your personal data.  These can usually be found on their websites.  Any correspondence that you receive from us will include the name of our client.

As a data controller and data processor, we take all necessary steps to comply with our obligations under the data protection laws when handling any personal data.  Our data protection registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z177841X.

If you would like further information about how we use your personal data (other than that which is detailed below), please address your query to the Data Protection Officer at the above address.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE USE AND COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHERE DO WE GET IT FROM?

The Personal Data that we use and collect

We will collect and use the following information about you:

 

Where do we get your Personal Data from?

Personal data will have been / will be obtained from the following sources:

 

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA?

We will use personal data that we hold in the following ways:

 

WHO DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH?

In the course of our business, we will sometimes need to share personal data with other organisations including the following:

 

WHAT ARE OUR GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

Use of personal data as outlined in this notice is subject to different legal bases for processing;

 

CALL RECORDING

Calls are recorded for regulatory compliance, training and quality purposes and may be shared with our clients, regulators and professional advisors

 

HOW DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data which we hold will be stored on our secure servers and filing systems which are located in the UK.

Where data is provided to third party suppliers, this will be stored on their secure servers and filing systems which are in the UK.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will continue to process data whilst an issue remains live, which in most cases, will mean while we continue to be instructed by our client and/or while amounts remain owing in respect of accounts.

Once a matter is no longer live, data will be retained for a further period.  The amount of time for which data will be retained will be determined taking into account the applicable period of limitation, regulatory and legal requirements and industry standards.

In most cases, we will not retain data for longer than 7 years after the matter is at an end, unless it matter relates to a mortgage, in which case we will not retain the data for more than 13 years after the matter is at an end.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights in respect of your personal data, which are set out below:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you should contact using the contact details at the head of this notice.  Please address any correspondence to the Data Protection Officer.

Some of the above rights are only available in certain circumstances.  If you request to exercise one of the above rights and we do not believe that you are entitled to do this, we will tell you why.

 

COMPLAINTS

In the event that you are unhappy with how we are using your personal data, or with how we have dealt with any request that you have made in respect of your data, you may make a complaint. Please submit any complaints using the following contact details and address it as follows;

FAO                             The Data Protection Officer.
Address:                     4th Floor, Fairfax House, Merrion Street, Leeds, LS2 8BX
Telephone:                 0113 8233443

Once we have responded to your complaint, if you are unhappy with the outcome, you have the right to refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office – their details are below:

Address:                     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone:                 0303 123 1113
Website:                     www.ico.org.uk

 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

This Privacy Notice will be reviewed regularly and where necessary, will be updated to ensure that the information contained in it is up to date and accurate. This notice was last reviewed in October 2018.